Privacy Policy

Scroll down for details
1. Your Privacy

PerformanceCentre is committed to complying with Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The following information details our policy with respect to how and why we collect personal information and how this information is used. This privacy policy applies to PerformanceCentre International Pty Ltd (ABN 45 783 065 114) and associated companies.

2. Collection of your Personal Information

In order to provide services to our valued clients, we may request personal details such as name, address, telephone number or e-mail address.

We may also collect IP addresses, referring website URL’s and dates and times of file requests, which we use for internal management purposes as a basis for measuring activity with the site.

Also, if you have visited us, then your computer may store an identifying cookie which will save you time each time you re-visit our web site, by remembering your email address for you. A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer and is stored on your hard drive. ‘Cookies’ enable us to tell when you use our website and also to help customize your website experience. The use of these ‘cookies’ enables you to log back into our website quickly and easily. You can change the settings on your internet browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent.

3. Remarketing

We use Google AdWords Remarketing to advertise PerformanceCentre across the Internet. AdWords remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the PerformanceCentre website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. Google AdWords Remarketing allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

4. Use of your Personal Information

The personal information that we seek is generally used for the purpose of being of service to you. We do not use your personal information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed.

Your personal information is also collected to promote and market PerformanceCentre services we offer and which we consider may be of interest to you. If you do not wish us to contact you in relation to such services, please contact us and tell us.

5. Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to service providers who provide services to or in connection with PerformanceCentre. This information is only provided if it helps us to be of better service to you.

We do not provide or sell your personal information to other organizations. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our logs and databases.

6. Storage and Security of your Personal Information

PerformanceCentre takes measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

Your personal information is stored in secure electronic databases. We use a number of appropriate security procedures and technology to protect this information. We also take measures to remove your personal information when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

7. Your Personal Information Collected from www.performancecentre.com

We take care to ensure that the personal information you give us on our website is protected. You can access external websites by clicking on links we have provided. These other websites are not subject to PerformanceCentre’s privacy standards, policies and procedures. Please refer to their privacy statements and/or Privacy Officers regarding the information stored, gathered and presented via that web site.

8. Access to Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information that we hold about you is as accurate as is possible. We will always provide you with access to any personal information we hold about you. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Before we provide you with access to your personal information, we may require some proof of identity. We do this to protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

9. Updates of the PerformanceCentre Privacy Policy

Any changes that may be made from time to time to our Privacy Policy will be made available via this website.

10. Email Privacy

By submitting your email, you acknowledge that you have read the privacy statement for this site and you consent to our processing the data in accordance with that privacy statement to include international transfers.

If you subsequently change your mind, please send an email message to [email protected].

11. How to Contact us

If you have any issues you wish to raise with us, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, you are welcome to contact us using the contact details on this website.

Start typing and press Enter to search